Fermoy 5 Bird Open £1.00 Nomination Sponsorship.

Beattie’s Bird & Pet Foods have kindly arranged sponsorship of bags of pigeon mixture from each of the following companies.

Beatties Bird & Pet Foods, Beyers, Versele Laga & Natural Grains.

The first, second and third highest velocities of all the pigeons entered in the single bird £1.00 open nomination will receive three bags of mixture each.

The £1.00 nomination pool will be paid out to the highest velocity as normal.

Fred Russell NIPA Secretary.

Informative received from the R.P.R.A. Wednesday 9th September.

Good afternoon

We would like to take this opportunity to stress to ALL clubs and members that regarding the Marking, Convoying etc protocols issued in May, as per attachment still needs to be followed and strictly implemented.

Spot checks may be carried out by representatives.

If any club or individual is found to breach the protocol racing may be stopped immediately.

Regards

Donna

For CEO Ian Evans

2020 Season Trophy & Cup winners todate.

          

08/06/20  Tullamore    R WILLIAMSON  NEWRY & DIST        1539    G F WHITESIDE  CUP

13/06/20  Gowran  Park R WILLIAMSON  NEWRY & DIST1339 GILMOUR & BEATTIE CUP

20/06/20  Corrin   Nelson Weir                 LOUGHGALL           2016         S CALVERT CUP

02/07/20  Corrin   R WILLIAMSON            NEWRY & DIST      1467      R HARKNESS  CUP

06/07/20 Skibbereen Nat R WILLIAMSON NEWRY & DIST 1509 B FLETCHER & SON CUP

11/07/20  Talbenny         R WILLIAMSON          NEWRY & DIST     1398      SIMPSON  CUP

15/07/20  Skibbereen YN   G & M ATCHESON LIGONIEL   1443    NORTHERN BANK CUP

15/07/20  Skibbereen  YN H   O MARKEY BALLYHOLLAND  1439    NORTHERN BANK CUP

19/07/20  Bude               R WILLIAMSON            BONDHILL        1119              VINT CUP

26/07/20  Fermoy     MAL MAGUIRE & SON   NEWRY & DIST  1680  MULGREW FAMILY CUP

30/07/20  St Malo OB Nat      R CARSON & SON    BANBRIDGE   1682    NEWS OF THE WORLD;     McCOMB ;  PIGEON PORTAL.COM CUPS.

30/07/20  Runner up St Malo   R & J PARKE    WINDSOR SOCIAL 1655  D McNEILLY CUP

YOUNG BIRD TROPHY WINNERS

 BEST VELOCITY  1ST AREA LIBERATIONS    SANDS & RICE  BALLYHOLLAND      1497

 BEST VELOCITY  2ND AREA LIBEARTIONS     E & M CURRAN ARMAGH         1425

23/08/20    Roscrea                                     Ed. HEANEY & SON   LIGONIEL       1893

29/08/20    Gowran Park                  SANDS & RICE           BALLYHOLLAND          1286

05/09/20   Fermoy                            R WILLIAMSON NEWRY & DIST 1398

12/09/20   Talbenny  YB Nat                               RAFFERTY & TOMAN GILFORD 1399

12/09/20   Tullamore                   GORDON BROS & SON KILLYLEAGH CENT 2187

19/09/20   Fermoy                                                winner to be announced

19/09/20   Fermoy Five Bird                               winner to be announced

26/09/20   Skibbereen  YB Nat                           winner to be announced

Devine Memorial   Best Average two birds Old Bird National    R Carson & Son   Banbridge

B Fox Trophy  Highest position obtained by any NIPA Official  R Carson & Son    Banbridge

Section Trophy winners ST. MALO.

SECT A  H DEVINE CUP   ST MALO    G QUINN   COALISLAND                    1601

SECT B Leslie Mairs Memorial Cup  ST MALO  R & J PARKE  WINDSOR SOC   1655

SECT C, J Campbell  Memorial  Cup  ST MALO   ARMSTRONG & McALLISTER LIGONIEL 1628

SECT D  H McVeigh Cup  ST MALO   J GREENAWAY  HILLSBOROUGH & MAZE    1544

SECT E  E & J McCambley Cup    ST MALO   G BUCKLEY & SON ANNAGHMORE        1651

SECT F  A Brown & Family Cup  ST MALO    McCARTAN & WOODSIDE KILLYLEAGH DIST  1519

SECT G  N Girvan Memorial  Cup   ST MALO   R CARSON &  BANBRIDGE           1682

SECT H  K Reid  Memorial Cup     ST MALO     T McBRIDE  STRABANE                   1527

E & J McCambley  Cup     1st Talbenny  G BUCKLEY & SON  ANNAGHMORE         1365

E & J McCambley  Cup     Bude      R WILLIAMSON     BONDHILL                         1119

John Bingo Orme Memorial Cup Sect F  Old Bird Inl Nat  McCARTAN & W00DSIDE             KILLYLEAGH & DIST     1507

 CLAIMS REQUIRED FOR THE FOLLOWING

  McCLUGGAGE CUP  BEST AVERAGE IN ALL CHANNEL RACES INCLUDING NATIONALS

  MAJOR LEWIS CUP   BEST AVERAGE IN ALL RACES FROM ENGLAND AND WALES

HARPER CUP  BEST AVERAGE IN OLD BIRD AND YOUNG BIRD CHANNEL NATIONALS

DICKSON CUP  BEST AVERAGE  BUDE AND FERMOY YB 06/09/20

ERWIN TROPHY BEST AVERAGE IN ALL NATIONAL & CLASSIC RACES

W E DIAMOND CUP BEST AVERAGE IN TALBENNY & SKIBBEREEN YB NATIONALS

WARING TROPHY BEST AVERAGE IN ALL NATIONAL RACES

HALLIDAY CUP BEST AVERAGE IN OLD BIRD INLAND NATIONAL AND OLD BIRD CHANNEL AND YOUNG BIRD CHANNEL NATIONALS

O`ROORY HILL STUD CUP BEST AVERAGE OLD BIRD & YOUNG BIRD SKIBBEREEN NATIONALS

CLAIMS ALSO REQUIRED FOR OLD BIRD INLAND SECTION FANCIER;  OLD BIRD CHANNEL  SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR; YOUNG BIRD SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR;

NIPA CHAMPION OLD BIRD AND NIPA CHAMPION YOUNG BIRD.CLAIM FORMS CAN NOW BE REQUESTED FROM THE SEC NIPA

NIPA YOUNG FANCIER OF THE YEAR AND ALSO RUNNER UP

PLEASE CLAIM YOUR IRISH REGION AWARDS TO THE SEC MR N HIGGINSON

CLAIMS FOR  BRONZE;  SILVER; AND GOLD AWARDS; IMMEDIATLEY TO F C RUSSELL  SEC NIPA

ANY OBJECTIONS TO THE ABOVE WINNERS PLEASE CONTACT ME WITHIN THE NEXT 10 DAYS

NIPA LADIES NIGHT FOR 2020 HAS BEEN CANCELLED

ARRANGEMENTS FOR PRESENTATION OF 2020 AWARD WINNERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

F. C. RUSSELL  SEC. N.I.P.A.

Skibbereen Yearling National Collection Times.

At present we plan to race mark on Monday 13th July weather permitting.

Derry 1.00pm , Coleraine 3.00.pm , Ballymoney 3.45 pm , Ahoghill 4.15 pm , Harryville 4.45 pm , Muckamore 5.15 pm

Coalisland 3.00 pm , Loughgall 3.30pm , Portadown 4.15 pm , Lurgan 4.45 pm , Lisburn 5.30 pm , Dromore 6.00 pm, Banbridge 6.30 pm Newry 7.30 pm

Larne 3.00pm , Carrick 3.45 pm , Doagh 4.15 pm , Ligoniel 5.00.pm

Killyleagh 5.00 pm .

Please note NIPA rule 53. A maximum of 20 pigeons can be entered can be entered in the race. (These can be cock’s or hen’s.)

Channel Collection Times.

The Collection times for the Channel races excepting St Malo is as follows.

Clubs to race mark at their clubrooms and take the crates to the respective collection points.

Derry 4.00pm , Coleraine 6.00pm , Ballymoney 6.45 pm , Ahoghill 7.15 pm , Harryville 7.45 pm , Muckamore 8.15 pm , .

Coalisland 6.00pm , Loughgall 6.30 pm , Portadown 7.15 pm , Lurgan 7.45 pm , Lisburn 8.30 pm , Dromore 9.00 pm , Banbridge 9.30 pm , Millvale 10.00 pm , Newry & Dist 10.30 pm .

Larne 6.00 pm , Carrick 6.45 pm , Ligoniel 7.00 pm , Doagh 7.15 pm ,

Ards. 6.00 pm , Killyleagh 7.00 pm , Corrigs 7.45 pm .

Collection Times 2020.

THE FOLLOWING ARE ESTIMATED CLUB COLLECTION TIMES FOR IRISH RACES IN 2020.

CASTLEDAWSON  5.00     COOKSTOWN  5.30    COALISLAND  6.00    DUNGANNON 6.20   ANNAGHMORE  6.45   LOUGHGALL, BONDHILL,  BLACKWATERTOWN,  ALL 7.15  MARKETHILL  7.45  ARMAGH  8.15  MONAGHAN  9.00

LIMAVADY  5.00    LONDONDERRY 5.45    AMELIA EARHART  6.00  MAIDEN CITY  6.00   DERRY & DIST  6.25  FOYLE  6.40  STRABANE  7.10  MOURNE  7.30  OMAGH 8.00

KIRCUBBIN   5.00   ARDS  5.30  COMBER  6.00  KINGSWOOD 6.45  TITANIC  7.00  WHEATFIELD  7.20  LIGONIEL 7.45  COLIN  8.30  DERRIAGHY 8.45  LISBURN 9.45 DROMARA ? DROMORE ?

CORRIGS   KILLYLEAGH CENTRAL  KILLYLEAGH & DIST,  HARMONY  DROMARA                                   ALL USUAL TIMES

WINDSOR SOCIAL  5.30   COLERAINE  & CO DERRY 6.00  COLERAINE PREMIER  6.30  BALLYMONEY  7.00  RASHARIN  7.30  CULLYBACKEY  8.00  AHOGHILL 8.30  BALLYMENA  9.00  BROUGHSHANE 9.20 HARRYVILLE  9.45   KELLS 10.15  RANDALSTOWN  10.40  MUCKAMORE  11.15 ( ESTIMATED) THIS MIGHT BE EARLIER  CRUMLIN 11.30  (ESTIMATED)  THIS MIGHT BE EARLIER  GLENAVY  9.00 (ESTIMATED) THIS MIGHT BE EARLIER


LARNE RUN  NEW DRIVER  NORMAN BRADY  PLEASE DO YOUR UTMOST TO ASSIST HIM

GLENARM   6.00  LARNE  6.45  HORSESHOE  7.15  BALLYCARRY 7.30  CARRICK & DIST NO COLLECTION   CARRICK SOCIAL 8.00  BALLYCLARE  8.45  DOAGH  9.00  KINGSMOSS 9.15  EASTWAY  9.45

HILLS & MAZE 6.00 BEECHPARK 6.45 LURGAN SOCIAL 7.15 WILTON CROSS 7.40 EDGARSTOWN 8.15 PORTADOWN & DRUMCREE 8.40 LAURELVALE 9.15 GILFORD 9.45 BANBRIDGE & DRUMNAVADDY 10.15 DUNDALK 11.00 

PLEASE NOTE YOU MUST GIVE AT LEAST 24 HOURS NOTICE IF YOUR CLUB IS NOT SENDING PIGEONS.

THIS WEEK`S RACE IS TULLAMORE.

IF YOU HAVE A NEW DRIVER ON YOUR RUN PLEASE ASSIST HIM AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE.

PLEASE FOLLOW THE GUIDELINES AND STAY SAFE.

Fred Russell Secretary